Organization  l  Schemes  l  Guidelines  l  Publications  l  RTI l  Parliament Questions/Replies l  Tenders l  Jobs   l  Contact Us   

home  
Home
 

Meet Director General
Aims and Objectives
History and Evolution
Organization Diagram
Divisions
Executive Council Members

Committee on Finance and Appointment
General Body Members
National Standing Committees
Regional Committees

Memorandum of Associations


General Body Members

No.1-7/2009-AED  

22 January, 2010

N O T I F I C A T I O N  

             In continuation of this Council's Notification of even number dated 6th August, 2009, the President of the Society in exercise of the powers vested under Rule 4 of the Rules of the Council for Advancement of People's Action and Rural Technology, read with the Memorandum of Association of the Council for Advancement of People's Action and Rural Technology (CAPART) is hereby pleased to nominate the following as member of the Society under Individual Category. 

2. As per Rule 12 of the Rules of the Council for Advancement of People's Action and Rural Technology, the member of the Society being notified hereunder shall also be the member of the General Body of the Council.

Shri Satish Bansal,

S/o Shri Prem Bansal,

F-71, Prashant Vihar,

Delhi - 110085. 

3. The terms of membership shall be governed by Rule 8 read with Rule 4 of the Rules of the Council for Advancement of People's Action and Rural Technology. 

 

 

No.1-7/2009-AED  

6th August, 2009

N O T I F I C A T I O N

             The President of the Society in exercise of the powers vested under   Rule-4 of the Rules of the Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology, read with the Memorandum of Association of the Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART) is hereby pleased to nominate the following as members of the Society.

 2.         As per Rule 12 of the Rules of the Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology, the General Body of the Society shall be composed of all the members of the Society notified hereunder :-

 

 

Ex-Officio Members

 

 

1.         Minister of Rural Development                                            -           President      

            Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

2.         Minister of State for Rural Development

(In-charge CAPART)

            Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

3.         Secretary,

            Ministry of Rural Development

            Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

4.         Secretary,

            Department of Drinking Water Supply

            Ministry of Rural Development

            Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi

 

5.         Secretary,

            Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

            Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

6.         Secretary,

            Department of Science & Technology

            Technology Bhawan

            New Mehrauli Road

            New Delhi - 110067.

 

7.         Secretary,

            Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

            Block No.14, CGO Complex,

            Lodhi Road , New Delhi 110 003.

 

8.         Secretary

            Ministry of Agriculture & Cooperation

            Krishi Bhawan,

            New Delhi .

 

9.         Secretary

            Planning Commission

            Yojana Bhawan

            New Delhi .

 

10.       Secretary

            Ministry of Tribal Affairs

            Shastri Bhawan,

            New Delhi .

   

11.       Director General,

            Council for Advancement of People’s

            Action and Rural Technology (CAPART)

            Zone-VA, 2nd Floor

            India Habitat Centre,

            Lodhi Road , New Delhi .

 

12.       Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor,

            Ministry of Rural Development

            Krishi Bhawan,

            New Delhi .

 

13.       Additional Secretary

            Department of Land Resources

            Ministry of Rural Development

            Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

14.       Joint Secretary (dealing with CAPART)

            Ministry of Rural Development

            Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi .

 

15.       Director General,

            National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD)

            Rajendra Nagar

            Hyderabad (A.P.) - 500030

 

16.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Chennai

 

17.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Sikkim , Gangtok

 

18.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Rajasthan,    Jaipur

 

19.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Chhatisgarh, Raipur

 

20.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Hyderabad

 

21.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Uttaranchal, Dehradun

 

22.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Orissa, Bhubaneswar

 

23.       Secretary

            Department of Rural Development

            Govt. of Bihar, Patna

 

24.       Managing Director

            NABARD

            Poonam Chamber, Worli

            Mumbai.

 

25.       Director General

            CSIR

            Anusandhan Bhawan

            Rafi Marg, New Delhi .

 

Individuals

 

26.       Shri Deep Joshi

            P 22 South City I

            Gurgaon 122001, Haryana

 

27.       Shri Lalit Mathur, IAS (retd)

            'Konarika’

            C 1/26 Vasant Vihar

            New Delhi - 110057

 

28.       Major S. Chatterjee

            Scientific Consultant of the Principal Scientific Adviser,

318, Vigyan Bhavan Annexe,

Maulana Azad Road ,

New Delhi – 110 018

 

29.       Shri Rajendra Singh

            Tarun Bharat Sangh

            District Alwar

            Rajasthan

 

30.       Shri S. Ali Tahir Rizvi, IAS (retd)

            3/1 Vijay Khand

            Gomati Nagar

Lucknow 226001, Uttar Pradesh

 

31.       Shri Sanjay Dixit
D-15 Park Lane

Hajrat Ganj

Lucknow UP 226001

 

Other Institutions

 

32.       Vice-Chancellor

            Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU),

            Maidan Garhi,

            New Delhi – 110 068.

 

33.       Director

            Indian Council for Agriculture and Research (ICAR),

            Pusa Road , New Delhi .

 

34.       Director

            Indian Institute of Forest Management

            Post Box No. 357,

Nehrunagar, Bhopal – 462023 (M.P.)

 

35.       Director

            Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA),

            Indraprastha Estate,

            Mahatma Gandhi Marg, New Delhi .

 

36.       Director

            North Eastern Hill University (NEHU)

            Tura Campus,

            Chandmari , Tura – 794002

            Nest Garo Hills, Meghalaya

 

37.       Dr. Vasant Saberwal

            The Ford Foundation

            55 Lodi Estate

            New Delhi - 110003

 

38.       Director General

            Institute of Management and

            Public Administration (IMPA)

            Maulana Azad Road ,

            Srinagar , Jammu & Kashmir

 

39.       Joint Director

            Banking Institution of Rural Development (BIRD)

            Sector – H, LDA Colony,

            Kanpur Road ,

            Lucknow – 226012 (U.P.)

 

40.       Vice Chancellor

            GB Pant University of Agriculture ,

            Pant Nagar,

            Uttarakhand.

   

41.       Secretary General

            Rajiv Gandhi Foundation,

            Jawahar Bhawan,

            Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road ,

            New Delhi - 110001.

 

42.       Chairman

            Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC)

            3- Irla Road ,

            Villa Parle (West), Mumbai – 400056, Maharashtra .

 

43.       M.S.Swaminathan Research Foundation

            Third Cross Street

            Taramani Institutional Area

            CHENNAI 600113

 

44.       Prof. Ashwani Kumar

            Tata Institute of Social Sciences

            Post Box No. 8313, Deonar

            Mumbai – 400 088

 

45.       Prof. Gita Sen

            Indian Institute of Management      

            Bannerghatta Road
            Bangalore
560076

 

46.       Shri Viren Lobo

            Society for Promotion of Wastelands Development     

            14-A Vishnu Digambar Road
            New Delhi
110002

 

47.       Dr. Rajeswari Raina

            Centre for Policy Research

            Dharma Marg

            Chankayapuri

            New Delhi – 110021

 

48.       Director

            National Institute of Public Cooperation

            And Child Development (NIPCCD)

            5, Institutional Area, Hauz Khas

            New Delhi – 110 016

 

49.       Managing Director

            Rashtriya Mahila Kosh

            New Delhi

 

50.       Ms. Janki Andharia, Ph. D
            Professor and Chairperson
            Jamsetji Tata Centre for Disaster Management
            Jal.A.D and Malti Naoroji Campus
            Post Box No. 8313, Deonar
            Mumbai – 400 088

 

51.       Dr. Sriram Ramaswamy

      Department of Physics

      Indian Institute of Science

            Bangalore – 560 012

 

52.       Dr Himanshu Kulkarni

            Executive Director, ACWADAM

            Plot No.4, Lenyadri Cooperative Housing Society
            Sus Road
, Pashan, Pune- 411021.
            Maharashtra

           

53.       Ms. Sunita Narain

            Centre for Science and Environment

            41 Tughlakabad Institutional Area

New Delhi 110062

 

54.       Dr. Amrita Patel

            NDDB

            Anand 388001

 

55.       Shri Sanjiv Phansalkar

            Sir Dorabji Tata Trust

            Bombay House

            24 Homi Mody Street

            Mumbai 400001

 

56.       Dr. Amita Baviskar

            Institute of Economic Growth

            Delhi University

            Delhi 110007

 

Voluntary Organisations

 

57.       Shri Iqbal Singh

            Society for Advancement of Village Economy (SAVE),

Vill Dhaman,

            PO Larji, Distt. Kullu

            Himachal Pradesh

 

58.       Prof. I. V. Trivedi

Vishwas Sansthan

51, Ashok Nagar

            Udaipur

 

59.       Dr. B. Mishra

            AVARD

            5(FF), Institutional Area

            Deen Dyal Upadhyay Marg,

New Delhi – 110002

 

60.       Shri Achyut Das

            Agragamee

            At PO Kashipur

            Rayagada

            Orissa 765015

 

61.       Shri Sanjoy Hazarika

            Centre for North East Studies and Policy Research

            Ilashree, House No.9, Bylane - 2,

            Rajgarh Road

            Guwahati - 781003, Assam

 

62.       Ms. Monisha Behl

            North East Network,

            JN Borooah Lane , Jorpukhuri,

            Guwahati – 781001, Assam

 

63.       Shri Carmo Norohna  

            Bethany Society,

            Laimukhrah,

            Shillong, Meghalaya

 

64.       Shri Jagdeesh Puppala

            Executive Director

            Foundation for Ecological Security

            PB No.29, Opp.: IRMA, NDDB Campus

            Anand 388001, Gujarat

 

65.       Shri Arun Tyagi

            Secretary                              

            Gram Sudhar Samiti

            Block Colony                                                                                    

            District Sidhi, Madhya Pradesh - 486661

 

66.       Ms. Neelima Khetan

            Seva Mandir

            Old Fatehpura

            Udaipur 313004, Rajasthan

 

67.       Shri Rajagopalan

            Gandhigram Trust

            Gandhigram

            Distt. Dindigul – 624302, Tamil Nadu

 

68.       Ms. Nafisa Barot

            UTHAN

            833/387, Saraswati Nagar

            Near Himachal Park , Azad Society

            Ahmedabad – 380015

 

69.       Dr. Vibha Gupta

            Centre of Science for Villages

            Magan Sangrahalaya

            Wardha 442001, Maharashtra

 

70.       Dr. Ravi Manav

            Vardan Samajik Sanstha

            Chhuria

            District Rajnandgaon

            Chhattisgarh 491558

 

71.       Shri Madhavan

            CHIRAG

            Simayal

            PO Nathuwakhan

            District Nainital, Uttarakhand 263158

 

72.       Ms. Snehlata

            Keystone Foundation

Groves Hill Road

P.B. NO.35

Kotagiri, Nilgiris

Tamil Nadu 643 217

 

73.       Ms. Madhavi Kuckreja

            Vanangana

            Near Mahindra Tractor Agency

            Purani Bazar

            Karvi, Chitrakoot

            Uttar Pradesh 212098

 

74.       Shri T. Pradeep

            SAMUHA

            #12/3, Raghava Krupa

            Bull Temple “A” Cross Road , 6th Main

            Chamrajpet

            Bangalore 560018

   

75.       Dr. Raman Kataria

            Jan Swasthya Sahayog

            I-4, Parijat Colony,

Nehru Nagar,

Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh 495 001

 

76.       Shri Hargobind

            Arthik Anusandhan Kendra

            2/130 Tej Bahadur Sapru Road

            Allahabad 211001, Uttar Pradesh

 

77.       Shri R. Srinivasan Iyer

            Aga Khan Foundation

            Sarojini House 2nd Floor,

            6 Bhagwan Das Road ,

            New Delhi 110 001

 

78.       Shri Brijendra Singh

            Niswarth Sarthak Prayas Evam Parivar Kalyan Samiti

            73 Shivaji Nagar

            PO R.K. Puri

            Thathipur, Gwalior

            Madhya Pradesh 474011

 

79.       Shri Ved Arya

SRIJAN

            Near Bus Stand

Adjacent to State Bank of India

Jaisinagar

District Sagar 470 125, Madhya Pradesh

 

80.       Shri A.K. Mishra

            Santhal Pargana Antyoadaya Ashram

            Puran Daha

District B. Deoghar

            Jharkhand 814112

 

81.       Ms. Yamini Mishra

            Centre for Budget and Governance Accountability

            A-11 Second Floor

            Niti Bagh

            New Delhi 110049

 

82.       Mr. Shyam Sundar

            Lokshakti Samiti

            Ahead of Kabir Chowk

Orissa Road

Mahendra Godam Parisar

Raigarh, Chhattisgarh

   

83.       Shri Alyosius Fernandez

            MYRADA

            No. 2, Service Road
            Domlur Layout
            BANGALORE - 560 071, Karnataka

 

84.       Shri Joe Mediath

            Executive Director, Gram Vikas

            PO Mohuda Via Behrampur

            Ganjam 760002, Orissa

 

85.       Dr. Ravi Chopra

            People's Science Institute
            252, Vasant Vihar, Phase I
            Dehra Doon – 248006, Uttarakhand

86.       Shri Ravindra A.

            Watershed Support Services and

Activities Network (WASSAN)
            # 12-13-452, Street No.1,

            Tarnaka, Secunderabad – 500 017,

Andhra Pradesh

 

87.       Shri Pramathesh Ambasta

            Co-Founder, Samaj Pragati Sahayog

            Bagli

            District Dewas 455227

            Madhya Pradesh

 

88.       Shri Anil Joshi

            HESCO,

Village Ghisari, PO Mehuwala,

Dehradun, Uttarakhand

 

89.       Dr. Saraswati Swain

            Secretary General,

            National Institute of Applied Human

Research and Development (NIHAD),

            Kalyani Nagar, Cuttack – 753013, Orissa